A+   A-

Privacy

RFSA
Privacy
The NSW Rural Fire Service Association is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of information collected about its Members.  We are compliant with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the requirements of the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998 (NSW).  A full version of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website - http://www.oaic.gov.au/.
The RFSA commits to ensuring the personal details of Members are kept confidential and are not provided to any other third party.  The RFSA will never disclose a Member's personal details except where required to do so by law or where Member consent, or the consent of a parent or guardian of a Member under the age of 16 years, has been provided.
RFS Service Standard 1.1.14: Personal Information and Privacy is acknowledged.

WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES?
Unless otherwise stated, we may disclose your personal information to third parties.  For example, we may disclose this information to our joint venture partners in staging events, to our clients, or to contractors who provide certain services to us.  We or they may also use your personal information to assist in supplying and improving products and services made available to you and also providing you with goods, services or promotions which may interest you..  When we provide your personal information to a third party we require that party to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle your personal information in accordance with the NPPs and will protect your information in the same way that we do.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
We will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reasons for this.  To request access, please contact RFSA Communications: email rfsa.communications@rfsa.org.au.
 

DATA ACCURACY
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it.  If your data changes, then you are responsible for notifying us of these changes so that we can keep your details up-to-date.  You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to inform us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

SECURITY
We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.
We will notify you as soon as possible if a breach in security results in an unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.  We will subsequently report the corrective action taken in response to the intrusion.

ONLINE PRIVACY ISSUES
To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us.  This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to web sites operated by us.
(a) Online collection of personal and aggregated data
We will collect personal information from web sites operated by us where you register for email bulletin services, register as a member or purchase goods or services through the web site.  We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy.
We may also collect other information when you access a web site operated by us to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer.  Some of this is personal information and some of it is not.  This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, you IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.
This information is aggregated for reporting purposes.  Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous.  This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving websites operated by us, and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes.
(b) Tracking usage
To enhance your experience with web sites operated by us, many of our web pages use "cookies".  Cookies are text files that web site transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes.  Web sites operated by us use cookies to support your current activity on the web site by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the web site, and to customise the web site for you.  They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the web site and targeting advertising.  Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information.  However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information it may be linked to data stored in the cookie.  You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies.  However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the website.
(c) Links to other web sites
Some of the web sites operated by us contain links to third party web sites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with.  Although a website may be linked to a web site operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked web site.  Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third party web site should be directed to the operator of that web site.
(d) Online disclosures
From time to time we may have relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on web pages of sites operated by us.  As a result, when you visit a web site operated by us, advertising server companies may collect information such as your domain type, IP address and clickstream information.
(e) Public forums
Web sites operated by us may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to you.  Any information through these channels becomes public information and you should exercise caution in disclosing personal information.  Whenever you disclose personal information through these channels, this information can be collected and used by others.
(f) Promotional e-mail
If you are receiving promotional e-mail from us and no longer wish to receive this information, please e-mail us and we will ensure that you no longer receive this information.

WHAT IS A COMMONWEALTH IDENTIFIER?
A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification such as tax file number or Medicare number.  We do not use Commonwealth identifiers to identify personal information that we have collected from you.

DO I HAVE TO BE IDENTIFIED AT ALL?
Whenever it is lawful and practical to do so, you may transact with us without providing personal information.  This may however impact on the level of service we can provide to you.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, criminal record or health, sexual preference or practice.
We do not usually collect sensitive information.  However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services.  We will seek your consent to collect sensitive information if required by the National Privacy Principles.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE
Unfortunately, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us by e-mail.
Members may obtain details of their personal information held by the RFSA by contacting RFSA Communications by email: rfsa.communications@rfsa.org.au , or telephone: (02) 4722 2122.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
The RFSA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes.

PRIVACY QUERIES
If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on (02) 4722 2122.
Alternatively you may submit your queries via email to  rfsa.communications@rfsa.org.au.