In This Section

A+   A-

NSW RFSA Grant Scheme deliveries commence 8 Oct

Tuesday, 07 October 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The NSW RFSA Grant Scheme delivery truck sets out on its road trip around the state on Wednesday, 8 October, 2014.

Loaded on-board will be the items that are denoted as NSW RFSA provided items in the advice letters(except for GPS units, reversing cameras, thermal cameras, compressors, weather meters & stations, hose reels, light towers and some standard NSW RFSA Shop items).

The delivery of these items is just one component of the fulfilment of approximately $1.7 million of approved items in the 2014 scheme.

Many thousands worth of dollars of goods have already been picked up from Bunnings, local suppliers or delivered directly to Brigades, Support Brigades and Districts.

Detailed below is the planned delivery schedule, with the areas listed. Deliveries will be made to the nominated locations on the Grant Scheme application forms.

If there's any questions or concerns, please call Peter Keegan in the delivery truck and let him know - Ph: 0417 244 433 or you can call the RFSA Office on 4722 2122 and ask for one of the Grants team.

Peter is also hoping to take some photos of Members receiving their grant items - so it would be greatly appreciated if you are also able to assist with this and say "cheese" for the camera.

 

Week 1

 Wednesday 8th:  Tuncurry,  Gloucester, Taree, Wauchope, Armidale.                                                                                                                                                                

Thursday 9th :      Glen Innes, Inverell, Tingha, Tenterfield, Casino.                                                                                                                                                  

Friday 10th :         Ulmarra, Coffs Harbour, Macksville, Kempsey.

 

Week 2

Monday 13th:       Forbes,  Goolgowi, Griffith, Hay.     

 Tuesday 14th:     Deniliquin,  Jerilderie, Albury, Mullengandra, Wagga Wagga, Temora, Harden.

Wednesday 15th: Kariong,  Charmhaven, West Wallsend,  East Maitland, Bulga, Singleton, Willow Tree, Tamworth.  

Thursday 16th:     Coonabarabran, Tooraweenah, Gilgandra, Coonamble, Cobar.

Friday 17th:         Bourke, Brewarrina, Moree, Narrabri West.

* Deliveries to Sydney Metropolitan and immediate surrounds will commence in Week 2 - 13 October. 

Week 3

Monday 20th:         Mittagong,  Albion Park, Nowra, Moruya, Bega.

Tuesday 21st:        Tumut, Yass, Breadalbane, Goulburn, Crookwell                                                                                                                                                                                                

Wednesday 22nd: Oberon, Kelso, Borenore, Orange,  Dubbo.